Privacy, Terms, and Conditions

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW HEALTH INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

Effective Date: 09/21/2013

This Notice of Privacy describes how we may use and disclose your Protected Health Information (PHI) to carry out treatment, payment or health care operations (TPO) and for other purposes that are permitted or required by law. It also describes your rights to access and control your PHI. “Protected Health Information” is information about you, including demographic information, that may identify you and that relates to your past, present or future physical or mental health condition and related health care services.

Summary of Rights and Obligations Concerning Health Information

Dr. Michael Varnay, D.C. is committed to preserving the privacy and confidentiality of your health information, which is required both by federal and state law, as well as by ethics of the medical profession. We are required by law to provide you with this notice of our legal duties, your rights, and our privacy practices, with respect to using and disclosing your health information that is created or retained by V Chiropractic and Rehabilitation, LLC. Each time you visit us, we make a record of your visit. Typically, this record contains your symptoms, examination and test results, diagnoses, treatment, and a plan for future care or treatment. We have an ethical and legal obligation to protect the privacy of your health information, and we will only use or disclose this information in limited circumstances. In general, we may use and disclose your health information to:

• plan your care and treatment;
• provide treatment by us or others;
• communicate with other providers such as referring physicians;
• receive payment from you, your health plan, or your health insurer;
• make quality assessments and work to improve the care we render and the outcomes we achieve, known as health care operations;
• make you aware of services and treatments that may be of interest to you; and
• comply with state and federal laws that require us to disclose your health information.

We may also use or disclose your health information where you have authorized us to do so.

You have certain rights to your health information. You have the right to:

• ensure the accuracy of your health record;
• request confidential communications between you and your physician and request limits on the use and disclosure of your health information; and
• request an accounting of certain uses and disclosures of health information we have made about you.

We are required to:

• maintain the privacy of your health information;
• provide you with notice, such as this Notice of Privacy Practices, as to our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to information we collect and maintain about you;
• abide by the terms of our most current Notice of Privacy Practices;
• notify you if we are unable to agree to a requested restriction; and
• accommodate reasonable requests you may have to communicate health information by alternative means or at alternative locations.

We reserve the right to change our practices and to make the new provisions effective for all your health information that we maintain. Should our information practices change, a revised Notice of Privacy Practices will be available upon request. If there is a material change, a revised Notice of Privacy Practices will be distributed to the extent required by law. We will not use or disclose your health information without your authorization, except as described in our most current Notice of Privacy Practices. In the following pages, we explain our privacy practices and your rights to your health information in more detail.

USES AND DISCLOSURES OF PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION

Treatment: We may use and disclose your personal information to provide you with treatment or services. For example, we may use your health information to prescribe a course of treatment or make a referral. We will record your current healthcare information in a record so, in the future, we can see your medical history to help in diagnosing and treatment, or to determine how well you are responding to treatment. We may provide your health information to other health providers, such as referring or specialist physicians, to assist in your treatment. Should you ever be hospitalized, we may provide the hospital or its staff with the health information it requires to provide you with effective treatment.

Payment: We may use and disclose your health information so that we may bill and collect payment for the services that we provided to you. For example, we may contact your health insurer to verify your eligibility for benefits, and may need to disclose to it some details of your medical condition or expected course of treatment. We may use or disclose your information so that a bill may be sent to you, your health insurer, or a family member. The information on or accompanying the bill may include information that identifies you and your diagnosis, as well as services rendered, any procedures performed, and supplies used. Also, we may provide health information to another health care provider, such as an ambulance company that transported you to our office, to assist in their billing and collection efforts.

Health Care Operations: We may use and disclose your health information to assist in the operation of our practice. For example, members of our staff may use information in your health record to assess the care and outcomes in your case and others like it as part of a continuous effort to improve the quality and effectiveness of the healthcare and services we provide. We may use and disclose your health information to conduct cost‐management and business planning activities for our practice. We may also provide such information to other health care entities for their health care operations. For example, we may provide information to your health insurer for its quality review purposes.

Business Associates: Dr. Michael Varnay, D.C. sometimes contracts with third‐party business associates for services. Examples include answering services, transcriptionists, billing services, consultants, and legal counsel. We may disclose your health information to our business associates so that they can perform the job we have asked them to do. To protect your health information, however, we require our business associates to appropriately safeguard your information.

Treatment Options: We may use and disclose your health information in order to inform you of alternative treatments.

Release to Family/Friends. Our health professionals, using their professional judgment, may disclose to a family member, other relative, close personal friend or any other person you identify, your health information to the extent it is relevant to that person’s involvement in your care or payment related to your care. We will provide you with an opportunity to object to such a disclosure we practicably can do so. We may disclose the health information of minor children to their parents or guardians unless such disclosure is otherwise prohibited by law.

Health‐Related Benefits and Services. We may use and disclose health information to tell you about health‐related benefits or services that may be of interest to you. In face‐to‐face communications, such as appointments with your physician, we may tell you about other products and services that may be of interest you.

Newsletters and Other Communications. We may use your personal information in order to communicate to you via newsletters, mailings, or other means regarding treatment options, health related information, disease management programs, wellness programs, or other community based initiatives or activities in which our practice is participating.

Disaster Relief. We may disclose your health information in disaster relief situations where disaster relief organizations seek your health information to coordinate your care, or notify family and friends of your location and condition. We will provide you with an opportunity to agree or object to such a disclosure whenever we practicably can do so.

Marketing. In most circumstances, we are required by law to receive your written authorization before we use or disclose your health information for marketing purposes. However, we may provide you with promotional gifts of nominal value. Under no circumstances will we sell our patient lists or your health information to a third party without your written authorization.

Research. We may disclose your health information to researchers when the information does not directly identify you as the source of the information or when a waiver has been issued by an institutional review board or a privacy board that has reviewed the research proposal and protocols for compliance with standards to ensure the privacy of your health information.

Workers Compensation. We may disclose your health information to the extent authorized by and to the extent necessary to comply with laws relating to workers compensation or other similar programs established by law.

Law Enforcement. We may release your health information:
• in response to a court order, subpoena, warrant, summons, or similar process if authorized under state or federal law;
• to identify or locate a suspect, fugitive, material witness, or similar person;
• about the victim of a crime if, under certain limited circumstances, we are unable to
obtain the person’s agreement;
• about a death we believe may be the result of criminal conduct;
• about criminal conduct at [name of provider];
• to coroners or medical examiners;
• in emergency circumstances to report a crime, the location of the crime or victims, or the
identity, description, or location of the person who committed the crime;
• to authorized federal officials for intelligence, counterintelligence, and other
• national security authorized by law; and
• to authorized federal officials so they may conduct special investigations or provide protection to the President, other authorized persons, or foreign heads of state. De‐identified Information. We may use your health information to create “de‐identified” information or we may disclose your information to a business associate so that the business associate can create de‐identified information on our behalf. When we “de‐identify” health information, we remove information that identifies you as the source of the information. Health information is considered “de‐identified” only if there is no reasonable basis to believe that the health information could be used to identify you.

Personal Representative. If you have a personal representative, such as a legal guardian, we will treat that person as if that person is you with respect to disclosures of your health information. If you become deceased, we may disclose health information to an executor or administrator of your estate to the extent that person is acting as your personal representative.
Other Permitted and Required Uses and Disclosure will be made only with your consent, authorization or opportunity to object unless required by law. You may revoke the authorization, at any time, in writing, except to the extent that your physician or the physician’s practice has taken an action in reliance on the use or disclosure indicated in the authorization.
YOUR HEALTH INFORMATION RIGHTS:

Right to Obtain a Paper Copy of This Notice: You have the right to a paper copy of this Notice of Privacy Practices at any time.Even if you have agreed to receive this notice electronically, you are still entitled to a paper copy.

Right to Inspect and Copy: You have the right to inspect and copy medical information that may be used to make decisions about your care. Usually, this includes medical and billing records, but does not include psychotherapy notes. To inspect and copy medical information, you must submit a written request to our privacy officer. We will supply you with a form for such a request. If you request a copy of your medical information, we may charge a reasonable fee for the costs of labor, postage, and supplies associated with your request. We may not charge you a fee if you require your medical information for a claim for benefits under the Social Security Act or any other state or federal needs‐based benefit program. If your medical information is maintained in an electronic health record, you also have the right to request that an electronic copy of your record be sent to you or to another individual or entity. We may charge you a reasonable cost based fee limited to the labor costs associated with transmitting the electronic health record.

Right to Amend: If you feel that medical information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, you may ask us to amend the information. You have the right to request an amendment for as long as we retain the information. To request an amendment, your request must be made in writing and submitted to our privacy officer. In addition, you must provide a reason that supports your request. We may deny your request for an amendment if it is not in writing or does not include a reason to support the request. In addition, we may deny your request if you ask us to amend information that:
• was not created by us, unless the person or entity that created the information is no longer available to make the amendment;
• is not part of the medical information kept by or for Dr. Michael Varnay, D.C.;
• is not part of the information which you would be permitted to inspect and copy; or
• is accurate and complete.
If we deny your request for amendment, you may submit a statement of disagreement. We may reasonably limit the length of this statement. Your letter of disagreement will be included in your medical record, but we may also include a rebuttal statement.

Right to an Accounting of Disclosures: You have the right to request an accounting of disclosures of your health information made by us. In your accounting, we are not required to list certain disclosures, including:
• disclosures made for treatment, payment, and health care operations purposes or disclosures made incidental to treatment, payment, and health care operations, however, if the disclosures were made through an electronic health record, you have the right to request an accounting for such disclosures that were made during the previous 3 years;
• disclosures made pursuant to your authorization;
• disclosures made to create a limited data set;
• disclosures made directly to you.
To request an accounting of disclosures, you must submit your request in writing to our privacy officer. Your request must state a time period which may not be longer than six years and may not include dates before April 14, 2003. Your request should indicate in what form you would like the accounting of disclosures (for example, on paper or electronically by email). The first accounting of disclosures you request within any 12 month period will be free. For additional requests within the same period, we may charge you for the reasonable costs of providing the accounting of disclosures. We will notify you of the costs involved and you may choose to withdraw or modify your request at that time, before any costs are incurred. Under limited circumstances mandated by federal and state law, we may temporarily deny your request for an accounting of disclosures.

Right to Request Restrictions: You have the right to request a restriction or limitation on the medical information we use or disclose about you for treatment, payment, or health care operations. You also have the right to request a limit on the medical information we communicate about you to someone who is involved in your care or the payment for your care. Except as noted above, we are not required to agree to your request. If we do agree, we will comply with your request unless the restricted information is needed to provide you with emergency treatment. To request restrictions, you must make your request in writing to our privacy officer. In your request, you must tell us what information you want to limit, whether you want to limit our use, disclosure, or both and to whom you want the limits to apply.

Right to Request Confidential Communications: You have the right to request that we communicate with you about medical matters in a certain way or at a certain location. For example, you can ask that we only contact you at work or by e‐mail. To request confidential communications, you must make your request in writing to our privacy officer. We will accommodate all reasonable requests.

Right to Receive Notice of a Breach: We are required to notify you by first class mail or by email (if you have indicated a preference
to receive information by e‐mail), of any breaches of Unsecured Protected Health Information as soon as possible, but in any event, no later than 60 days following the discovery of the breach. “Unsecured Protected Health Information” is information that is not secured through the use of a technology or methodology identified by the Secretary of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services to render the Protected Health Information unusable, unreadable, and undecipherable to unauthorized users.

COMPLAINTS
If you believe your privacy rights have been violated, you may file a complaint with us or with the Secretary of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. We will not retaliate against you for filing a complaint. To file a complaint with us, contact our privacy officer at the address listed above. All complaints must be submitted in writing and should be submitted within 180 days of when you knew or should have known that the alleged violation occurred.
We are required by law to maintain the privacy of, and provide individuals with, this notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to protect health information. We are also to abide by the terms of the notice currently in effect. If you have any questions in reference to this form, please ask to speak with our HIPAA Compliance Officer in person or by phone at our main phone number.

Your privacy is important to us.  To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.  You agree to agree to these policies by virtue of using our website in a way that leads to you providing us with personal information.

 

Please understand that you may have additional rights originating from State laws based on where you live.  These State-based rights may augment, strengthen, or otherwise somehow compliment any privacy rights you have inherently or under Federal law.  Our policy is to comply fully with the privacy policies of every jurisdiction in which we operate.  Accordingly, you are free to use our Contact information to reach us at any time to assert any State rights.

 

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, our website will never collect or maintain information at our website from those we actually know are under 18, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 18.

Under our Terms of Service and Conditions of Use, children under 18 are not allowed to use our website and access our services.  It is not our intention to offer products or services to minors.

 

When visiting our website, the IP address used to access our website may be logged along with the dates and times of access. This information is purely used to analyze trends, administer our website, track users movement, and gather broad demographic information for internal use such as statistical assessments and website improvement. Most importantly, any recorded IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Other information may be collected as well, which is rather typical of most websites.  For instance, the source that referred you to our website is generally known.  Likewise, your duration on our website, and your destination when you leave our website can also be tracked.  Other common data collected includes the type of operating system the computer you are using to access our website has.  Similarly, the type of web browser is often noted.  Again, this is common data collection, and helps ultimately produce a better end-user experience.

Cookies are another common internet practice.  Cookies are a key means of improving user experience by allows us to customize your use of our website.  Simple information is transferred to your computer to allow the content and experience to reflect your actions, preferences, and so on.  You should simply make the assumption our website uses cookies, and note that you are free to make adjustments in your web browser to disable these or otherwise receive notification of cookies so you can take whatever desired action you so choose.  Please understand that refusing cookies may cripple some of our website features and render some aspects useless to you.

At times, you will be fully aware of information received, as you are the direct source providing it.  For instance, you may comment on a blog post, reply to an email (whether broadcast message or autoresponder), provide an email address, complete a survey, requests SMS, or otherwise.  Likewise, purchases necessarily involve collecting certain information, such as credit card information, Paypal addresses, your physical address for billing and/or shipping, phone number, and so on.  Refusing to provide some of this information may lead to us being unable to provide you with the products or services you’ve requested.

A prime example of limited access to our website is where content may be protected by a username and password.  Whether a username and password is generated by our website, or created by you, these will almost always be connected with some other information related to or connected with you.  This is true since much content that is protected on the internet is subscription based, often paid for.  Thus, the username and password must necessarily be tied to your other account data.  Usernames and passwords, by their very nature, should be kept private.

 

Note that any personal information you provide to others apart from us or our vendors is wholly optional.  As an example, you might disclose something in a blog post comment.  That “private” information is now “public,” and we have no control over that.  In like fashion, you sharing information with any other third party not functioning as a service provider to us puts that information beyond our control and becomes subject to the policy that party has in place.

Our primary intention for collecting personal and private information from you is simply to conduct our business.  We can use this internally to better serve you.  Accordingly, we see no reason to share your personal information to other parties and outside interests unless you have authorized us to do so.  Of course, there are instances where your information is stored with third party service providers, such as email service providers, as they provide services that are industry-leading in quality and security and are far more beneficial to our end user than attempting such services “in-house.”  However, you are never required to deal with any such third party directly, they are limited in how they use your information, and they cannot sell or transfer it to others in any way.

However, of course, your information does comprise part of an overall whole.  This aggregate of information, by contrast, may be used to understand our overall user base.  Further, we may share this information about our website visitors as a whole, not individually, with third parties for various purposes, in our sole discretion.

While we are staunch privacy advocates, there are times when even we may be forced to abandon these ideals.  Just as major search engines face ongoing compulsion to provide data against their will, so too may the same occur with our website.  Illegal activity or other serious acts or allegations could create legal liability for our website.  In those cases, we reserve the right to share your information, or else may simply be compelled to do so by law.  On the other hand, there may be times when we would need to share your private information in order to protect our own interests.  For instance, in cases of suspected or alleged copyright infringement or other intellectual property violations, it may be necessary to share personal information.

 

Google, as a third party advertisement vendor, may use cookies to serve ads on this website. The use of DART cookies by Google enables them to serve adverts to visitors that are based on their visits to this website, including past visits, as well as other websites on the internet.

To opt out of the DART cookies you may visit the Google ad and content network privacy policy at the following url http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html Tracking of users through the DART cookie mechanisms are subject to Google’s own privacy policies.

Other Third Party ad servers or ad networks may also use cookies to track users activities on this website to measure advertisement effectiveness and other reasons that will be provided in their own privacy policies, our website has no access or control over these cookies that may be used by third party advertisers.  However, you can opt out of some, though likely not all, of these cookies in one easy location at http://ww.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp

 

We have included links on this website for your use and reference. We are not responsible for the privacy policies on these websites. You should be aware that the privacy policies of these websites may differ from our own.

CHANGE NOTICE: As with any of our administrative and legal notice pages, the contents of this page can and will change over time.  Accordingly, this page could read differently as of your very next visit.  These changes are necessitated, and carried out, in order to protect you and our website.  If this page is important to you, you should check back frequently as no other notice of changed content will be provided either before or after the change takes effect.

COPYRIGHT WARNING: The legal notices and administrative pages on this website, including this one, have been diligently drafted by an attorney.  We have paid to license the use of these legal notices and administrative pages for your protection and ours.  This material may not be used in any way for any reason and unauthorized use is policed via Copyscape to detect violators.

QUESTIONS/COMMENTS/CONCERNS: If you have any questions about the contents of this page, or simply wish to reach us for any other reason, you may do so by using our Contact information.

V Chiropractic and Rehabilitation
6590 South Vine Street #110
Centennial, CO 80121
720-432-7022

1) Introduction and access to this website

To access and use this website, you must be at least eighteen (18) years of age. If you are under eighteen years of age, you are not allowed to use or access this website. There are no exceptions. Because the use and access of this website has age restrictions, no information that may be sourced from this website relates to the Child Online Privacy Act (COPA) and therefore, this website is not monitored to that effect.
These terms and conditions govern your use of our website; by using our website, you accept these terms and conditions in full. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, do not use our website. We invite you to make use of and enjoy all that VChiropractic.com  has to offer. To protect the rights of users and providers, some rules must be followed and legal points mentioned. Please be aware that breaking of the following rules of our terms and conditions can result in immediate suspension or termination of your account and prevention of access to VChiropractic.com  member area without refund or recourse. By accessing, browsing or using this website or purchasing products and / or services from us, you acknowledge that have read, understood and agree to be bound all the conditions on this website terms and conditions page, and those of our privacy policy statement page as listed on this website. Please make sure you read these pages carefully and understand the terms and conditions of service outlined herein. VChiropractic.com is owned by Dr. Michael Varnay, V Chiropractic and Rehabilitation, Denver, CO USA. Our contact details are included at the end of this page. Since we are based in Denver, CO USA, to ensure legal clarity, for the purposes of these terms and conditions, we use USA English spelling conventions on this page. You can also view other legal pages that we provide and which may also be relevant and helpful to you, including: Guarantee, Privacy Policy Pledge, Website Design Terms and Conditions, Writing and Copywriting Terms and Conditions and our Accessibility Statement.

(2) Intellectual property rights

Unless otherwise stated, we or our licensors own the intellectual property rights in the website and material on the website. Subject to the license below, all these intellectual property rights are reserved.

(3) License to use website

You may view, download for caching purposes only, and print pages, or you may view our training tutorial videos from the website for your own personal use, subject to the restrictions below. Unless you have been given express, written permission from Dr. Michael Varnay, another authorized representative of V Chiropractic and Rehabilitation, Denver, CO USA or the legal owner of VChiropractic.com, or have suitable permission from the legal copyright holder, you must not:

(a) republish material from this website (including republication on another website);
(b) sell, rent or otherwise sub-license material on the website;
(c) reproduce, duplicate, copy or otherwise exploit material on our website for a commercial purpose;
(d) edit or otherwise modify any material on the website; or
(e) redistribute material from this website, except for content specifically and expressly made available for redistribution (such as our newsletter).
Where content is specifically made available for redistribution, it may only be redistributed within your business.

(4) Limitations of liability

This website includes a range of information and resources. Some information and resources are freely accessible to all visitors. Some information and resources may be made available to users who choose to register at our website. Some information and resources are available only to registered users who choose to upgrade and become paid members. All information, products and services made available on this website are provided in good faith and are warranted as accurate as far as is possible, E & O.E. All information is provided purely for entertainment, education, information or illustrative purposes only and is made available “as is” without any warranties of any kind.  VChiropractic.com and Dr. Michael Varnay make no claim regarding income guarantees or results from buying or using any products, services, recommendations or partner services that we may sell or mention. We do not accept liability for a buyer’s actions or decisions based on the information, products or services provided at this web site, or on any of our forums.

The information and resources provided within public areas of this website is provided free-of-charge, and you acknowledge that it would be unreasonable to hold us liable in respect of this website and the information on this website. Whilst we endeavor to ensure that the information in the public area of this website is correct, we do not warrant its completeness or accuracy; nor do we commit to ensuring that the website remains available or that the material on the website is kept up-to-date.
Information and resources that are accessible to registered users may also be provided free of charge and you acknowledge that it would be unreasonable to hold us liable in respect of this website and the information on this website. Whilst we endeavor to ensure that the information and resources accessible to registered users of this website is correct, we do not warrant its completeness or accuracy; nor do we commit to ensuring that the information and resources made accessible to registered users of the website remains available, or that the said material on the website is kept up-to-date.

Information and resources provided in the member area of this website may be provided for a set charge and you acknowledge that it would be unreasonable to hold us liable in respect of this website and the information and resources on this website. Whilst we endeavor to ensure that the information in the member area of this website is correct, we do not warrant its completeness or accuracy; nor do we commit to ensuring that the member area of the website remains available or that the material within the member area on the website is kept up-to-date.

Information and resources made available in the public areas, registered user areas and member areas of this website, to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law we exclude all representations, warranties and conditions (including, without limitation, the conditions implied by law of satisfactory quality, fitness for purpose and the use of reasonable care and skill).

We and our dealers, associates, agents and licensors expressly do not make any warranties, including, without limitation, warranties of fitness for a particular purpose, as well as warranties of accuracy, completeness, currentness, non-infringement of proprietary rights, merchantability with respect to using this website, the materials, the services, or the products provided or offered here. Neither we nor any of our officers, directors, employees, dealers, associates, agents and licensors shall be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, or consequential loss, damage or injury of any kind whatsoever in connection with the use and performance of this website, or from any information, products, materials or services made available through this web site, even if, V Chiropractic and Rehabilitation or Dr. Michael Varnay have been advised on the possibility of such damages.

In no case shall our liability, as well as the liability of our officers, directors, employees, dealers, associates, agents and licensors, if any, arising out of any kind of legal claim (whether in contract, tort or otherwise) in any way connected with the use of this website, services provided, the materials, or the products, exceed the total US dollar amount you paid us or our dealers, associates, agents and licensors. In the publicly accessible areas, registered user areas and member-only areas of this website, our liability is limited and excluded to the maximum extent permitted under applicable law. We will not be liable for any direct or indirect loss or damage arising under these terms and conditions or in connection with our website, whether arising in tort, contract, or otherwise. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing exclusion, we will not be liable for any loss of profit, contracts, business, goodwill, data, income, revenue or anticipated savings arising under terms and conditions or in connection with our website, whether direct or indirect, and whether arising in tort, contract, or otherwise.

However, nothing in these terms and conditions shall exclude or limit our liability for fraud, for death or personal injury caused by our negligence, or for any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law. By using this website, you also agree that VChiropractic.com and Dr. Michael Varnay shall not be responsible for content available on the VChiropractic.com forums, and that if you download any content from the VChiropractic.com forums, you do so at your own risk and that you are solely responsible for any resulting damage to your computer, its data, or any other download device or software that you may use.

This Site may be accessed throughout the World. We and our employees make no representations or warranties that the content of this Site complies with the laws (including intellectual property laws) of any country or jurisdiction outside the Ireland. Therefore, if you use this Site from outside the United States, you acknowledge that you do so on your own responsibility and that you are responsible for ensuring compliance with all laws where you are located.

By using this website you assume full responsibility for the use of all materials and products. You assume full responsibility for adherence to any and all applicable laws and regulations, including national, federal, state and local, governing professional licensing, advertising, business practices, and all other aspects of doing business in the Ireland, EU, USA or any other jurisdiction. Any materials, products, and offerings are void where prohibited by law. VChiropractic.com or V Chiropractic and Rehabilitation shall not be liable for failure to perform its duties due to illness, death, accident and third party default or for any other reason outside the reasonable control of VChiropractic.com or V Chiropractic and Rehabilitation.

(5) Restricted access

Access to certain areas of our website is restricted. We reserve the right to restrict access to member-only areas of our website, or indeed our whole website, at our discretion. VChiropractic.com does not make any claims or warranties that the service provided by this web site will be continuous, uninterrupted and error free. If we provide you with a user ID or username and password to enable you to access restricted areas of our website or other content or services, you must ensure that that user ID or username and password is kept confidential. You accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your user ID or username or password. As a member with access to the VChiropractic.com member area, you must not share log-on usernames and passwords. If more than one person logs on using the same user name and password, the relevant IP address may also be recorded, and the account suspended without refund or recourse. We may disable your user ID or username and password at our sole discretion, or if you breach any of the policies or terms governing your use of our website or any other contractual obligation you owe to us.
(6) Member area file downloads
If you are a member of .com, you can view our File Download Agreement in the Member Area when you choose to download files. The member area file download agreement is presented to you before you can download files. Please read this agreement before downloading any files that may be made available from the member area.
(7) Bulletin boards, forums, chat rooms, comments
You must not use our website in any way that causes, or may cause, damage to the website or impairment of the availability or accessibility of the website. You must not use our website in any way which is unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful, or in connection with any unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful purpose or activity. You must not use our website for any purposes related to marketing without our express written consent. You must not use our website to copy, publish or send mass mailings or spam. You must not use our website to copy, publish or send material which is illegal or unlawful, or material which could give rise to legal action under Scottish and other applicable law. All material you copy, publish or send via our website must not be defamatory, obscene, indecent, hateful, discriminatory or inflammatory; such material must not infringe any person’s intellectual property rights or rights of confidence, impinge upon any person’s privacy, or constitute incitement to commit a crime; further, material must not be misleading, deceptive, sexually explicit, threatening, abusive, harassing or menacing. We reserve the right to edit or remove any material posted upon our website. We may take such action as we deem appropriate to deal with the posting of unsuitable material, including suspending or canceling your account, restricting your access to our website, or commencing legal proceedings against you. In respect of all material that you post on our website, you grant to us a worldwide, irrevocable, non-exclusive, royalty-free license to use, reproduce, adapt, publish, translate and distribute such material in any media, together with the right to sub-license such rights.
When posting and contributing to any of our discussion forums, please use your own name and do not impersonate anyone else. Please show courtesy and respect to other members and other users. Avoid shouting (using all capital letters in your communication). We do not condone or knowingly allow abuse or name calling toward any other member or user, including use of libelous, ethnic, obscene, sexually explicit, vulgar or threatening language. Also, please do not flame any other member or user. VChiropractic.com does not allow any bulk emailing, spamming or chain letters to be sent to the forums. When taking part in, contributing or responding to any VChiropractic.com forum content, you allow VChiropractic.com to show any or all of your communications both within the forums themselves or for the purposes of advertising and promotion.
(8) RSS feeds’ terms and conditions
We reserve the right to prevent the distribution of VChiropractic.com news, article and featured content as RSS feeds or Atom feeds. VChiropractic.com does not accept any liability for its RSS feeds or Atom feeds.
(9) Advertising
VChiropractic.com does not normally allow any unsolicited advertising or products or services – the only possible exception is in classified ad forums.
(10) Subscribers and members
Visitors can choose to subscribe or unsubscribe to VChiropractic.com updates by email. Visitors and subscribers who choose to become paying members are automatically added to our email update list.
(11) Web hosting
Web hosting is supplied by: www.blacknight.com. The code, technical structure and basic look and feel uses a web page design that is licensed to and customized by Dr. Michael Varnay, V Chiropractic and Rehabilitation or authorized service providers to V Chiropractic and Rehabilitation.
(12) Website content
The majority of content for this web site has been created and maintained by Dr. Michael Varnay and Associates within V Chiropractic and Rehabilitation in the USA.
(13) Contract definition
A contract does not exist between us and any other party until we have taken cleared payment for the goods and /or services offered.
(14) Payment options, fees and prices
We can accept payments using Visa, MasterCard, American Express, Diner’s Club, Discover, JCB, Online Check and SWITCH payments through PayPal.com. We also accept payments made by cheque / check. Physical and / or electronic goods and / or services are sent or made available only after full payment has been received. We regret that we are currently unable to accept any other forms of payment due to the extra administration that this would involve. Charges for goods and services shall be those ruling on the date of order. Fees and prices are those shown and may be subject to change without notice and include VAT if and where applicable.
(15) Security of credit card payment options
VChiropractic.com e-commerce partners and service provider use industry-standard SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption to protect the confidentiality of your personal information and the security of your transaction.
(16) Taxes
-Business or Consumer in the state of Colorado will be required to pay the current state and locaI taxes on goods purchased from this site.
– Business or Consumer outside the state of Colorado is exempt from paying any state or local taxes on the purchase of goods from this site.
– Business or Consumer outside USA –must deal with the VAT and Duty, if any, in their country when they get the goods themselves.
(17) Guarantees
Our guarantee is provided on our Guarantee page. Any additional specific guarantees are listed on the relevant product or service pages throughout this website.
(18) Delivery of physical goods
For payments made online by credit card, to reduce fraud and improve security, we will only deliver physical goods to the mailing address of the card holder.
(19) Refunds
Refunds will be given at the discretion of the company management. Normally these are made by the same method used for payment or as may otherwise be agreed. Refunds are payable within 30 days of purchases only unless stated otherwise on the relevant product or service page. To prevent fraudulent claims and improve security, requests for a refund are reviewed on an individual basis, and only after a refund questionnaire has been completed. To request a Refund Questionnaire, contact: dr.michael (at)vchiropractic (dot) com (replace the word “at” with “@” and the word “dot” with a full stop (.).
For membership of EVBSportsShorts.com, since membership of VChiropractic.com offers non-tangible irrevocable goods, we do not issue refunds after the membership is made. You are responsible for understanding membership conditions upon registering at our site.
(20) Force Majeure
We are not liable for any delay of failure to fulfill any order or duty due to circumstances or events beyond our control.
(21) Responsibility for local taxes and duties
It is the responsibility of the customer or client to pay any local taxes or import duties that may apply.
(22) Data protection
V Chiropractic and Rehabilitation take the privacy of its users seriously. We won’t sell your email address to anyone promise!
While registration is essential to the functioning of some elements of this website, no data will be disclosed about any individual company and any information provided will be in aggregate form only, except to the originator of such data.
Whenever you provide such personal information, V Chiropractic and Rehabilitation shall hold your personal information on its systems for as long as you use the service you have requested. All personal information provided to us shall be held in accordance with V Chiropractic and Rehabilitation obligations under The Data Protection Acts 1998 & 2003.
We will not disclose a user’s personally identifiable information to any third party without the user’s expressed permission.
Given that the internet is a global environment, using the internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore by using this site and communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.
The website contains links to other websites. V Chiropractic and Rehabilitation is not the responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.
Collective statistics gathered may include sales, traffic patterns and information about related websites and other trustworthy third parties. None of this information is shared with any outside parties. Customers who opt to provide us with their telephone number may receive telephone contact from us about relating to information about their orders placed online. Telephone name and numbers will not be shared with other organizations. You may request a copy of any personal data we have about you. We may make a reasonable charge to gather and present this data to you. We may request that you provide proof of your identity before supplying such data.
By using our web site, you are giving your consent to us to use and hold personal data, including, if applicable, sensitive data, about you and to process your personal data in accordance with our privacy policy.
(23) Bulk email Policy
We respect our customers’ right to privacy and therefore we do not solicit business by any methods involving unsolicited commercial email (UCE) otherwise known as Spamming.
(24) Retention of Title
Goods owned by VChiropractic.com  or V Chiropractic and Rehabilitation remain the property of V Chiropractic and Rehabilitation until full and complete payment is made.
(25) Variation and changes to these terms and conditions, changes to produces, services and materials
We may revise these terms and conditions from time-to-time. The terms and conditions listed here apply to transactions made through this website and are subject to change without notice. Please check this page regularly to ensure you are familiar with the current version. All changes to these terms and conditions are published here; for the latest version check this page. VChiropractic.com also retains the right to make any changes to its own advertised materials without notice.
(26) Copyright and trademarks
The entire content of this site – including editorial and images in whatever form – are protected by UK, US and international copyright law and associated treaties. All rights are reserved by V Chiropractic and Rehabilitation and the relevant copyright holders. You must not republish, reprint, repost or in any other way distribute or transmit any content or images shown on this site, without express written permission of VChiropractic.com and / or relevant copyright holders. All content, trademarks and other “owned ” materials on this site are owned by either the copyright holders or V Chiropractic and Rehabilitation. Unauthorized copying of our copyrighted material can result in civil or criminal charges being made against you.
(27) Entire agreement
These terms and conditions, together with our privacy policy pledge, earnings and income disclaimers, and guarantee constitute the entire agreement between you and us in relation to your use of our website, and supersede all previous agreements in respect of your use of this website. In addition, if you contract us to assist with any web design activity or search engine optimization, these terms and conditions apply equally alongside and in combination with our Web Design Services | Terms and Conditions as listed on this website. Furthermore, if you contract us to assist with any writing- or copywriting-related activities, these terms and conditions apply equally alongside and in combination with our Writing and Copywriting Terms and Conditions as listed on this website. No terms and conditions we provide exclude any other on this website.
(28) Terms and termination
These terms and conditions are effective until terminated by either you or VChiropractic.com. You may terminate these terms and conditions at any time by no longer using the website(s) listed earlier in this paragraph and destroying all materials obtained from the said website or websites. Any provisions that may be contained under the headings of: Copyrights, Disclaimer, Limitation of Liability, Assignment of Ideas and Materials, Indemnification and General shall survive any such termination.
(29) Our contact details
The full name of our company is V Chiropractic and Rehabilitation. Our address is 6590 South Vine Street, Suite 105 Centennial, Co 80121 26. You can contact us by email to dr.michael (at) vchiropractic (dot) com. To email, replace (at) with @ and (dot) with a full stop (.)
(31) Applicable law and courts of jurisdiction
This notice will be governed by and construed in accordance with Irish law, and any disputes relating to this notice shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the United States. Unless you have executed or agreed to another written agreement with V Chiropractic and Rehabilitation for a particular service, this Agreement and V Chiropractic and Rehabilitation privacy policy is the entire understanding between you and V Chiropractic and Rehabilitation. Regarding the operation and use of this website and the services offered on this website.
These terms and conditions are based on a template created and distributed by http://www.seqlegal.com/legal-services/website-law